a bug(typo) in Linux-gfortran.mk

Bug reports, work arounds and fixes

Moderators: arango, robertson

Post Reply
Message
Author
leonjld
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 6:30 pm
Location: NOAA/NESDIS/STAR

a bug(typo) in Linux-gfortran.mk

#1 Post by leonjld » Thu Jul 19, 2007 3:12 am

there are some kind of option of "-ffree-line-length-none" which ought to be "ffixed-line-length-none'. I think it's a typo?

leonjld
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 6:30 pm
Location: NOAA/NESDIS/STAR

#2 Post by leonjld » Thu Jul 19, 2007 3:18 am

otherwise the whole compiling and running experience is quite smooth.

I used to try the ROMS on the Sun workstations in the lab, but unfortunately ROMS does not work on it (and I still have no idea why so). Finally I formatted my labtop and installed ubuntu Linux on it. The system turned out to be quite good for ROMS :-)

User avatar
kate
Posts: 3799
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: CFOS/UAF, USA

#3 Post by kate » Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:12 pm

leonjld wrote:I used to try the ROMS on the Sun workstations in the lab, but unfortunately ROMS does not work on it (and I still have no idea why so). Finally I formatted my labtop and installed ubuntu Linux on it. The system turned out to be quite good for ROMS :-)
How does it not work? Does it not compile? Not link? Not run? Run, but crash?

leonjld
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2004 6:30 pm
Location: NOAA/NESDIS/STAR

#4 Post by leonjld » Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:50 pm

kate wrote:
leonjld wrote:I used to try the ROMS on the Sun workstations in the lab, but unfortunately ROMS does not work on it (and I still have no idea why so). Finally I formatted my labtop and installed ubuntu Linux on it. The system turned out to be quite good for ROMS :-)
How does it not work? Does it not compile? Not link? Not run? Run, but crash?
Thanks for asking. I have posted the problem before, please refer to:

viewtopic.php?t=457&highlight=

I guess probably because the Sun machine is too old? Or maybe it does not have enough memory. Anyway, I can run ROMS 3.0 on my own laptop now.

rsignell
Posts: 123
Joined: Fri Apr 25, 2003 9:22 pm
Location: USGS

Re: a bug(typo) in Linux-gfortran.mk

#5 Post by rsignell » Fri Jul 20, 2007 12:02 pm

leonjld wrote:there are some kind of option of "-ffree-line-length-none" which ought to be "-ffixed-line-length-none'. I think it's a typo?
It's not a typo. It's there to make sure the preceding "-ffree-form" option isn't limited to 132 characters, which was causing a problem at least in CYGWIN when USE_DEBUG was defined.

For a description of these options, see:

http://linux.die.net/man/1/gfortran

-Rich

Post Reply