Ocean Modeling Discussion

ROMS/TOMS

Search for:
It is currently Sun Aug 25, 2019 2:39 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 16, 2010 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 2:41 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Port And Costal Engineering Laboratory
everyone:
I know 'hc' is citical depth ,and 'Tcline' is surface/bottom layer width,hc=min(hmin,Tcline)
But in my model ,the water is very shallow ,so there are many negative values in the 'h'.
I want to ask some qustions:
If the min 'h' is negative, is the 'depthmin' set to negative value?
And can the 'hc' be set to a negative value?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 3:29 pm
Posts: 87
Location: SKLEC,ECNU,Shanghai,China
Quote:
And can the 'hc' be set to a negative value?

hc can be any positive value , but negative ones!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3646
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
The newer vertical parameters for Vstretching, Vtransform not equal to one are designed for your case and allow hc to be bigger than hmin.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:43 pm
Posts: 28
Location: NIVA, OSLO, NORWAY
Hello

I have more questions conserning this subject.
I want to set hc>hmin. hmin is now 2m and I will now try hc=20.
I use Vtransform=2 and Vstreching=1. I make initial condition by using hc=20
and set Tcline=20 and hc=20 in this file.
In ocean.in I set Tcline=20.
But when I run my application I get an error that say that hc is set to 2m.

Why is hc set to the shallowest depth when Vtransform=2?

brds
Andre Staalstrom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 8:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:43 pm
Posts: 28
Location: NIVA, OSLO, NORWAY
Hello again

And one more question:
Is it necessary to recompile the code to use Vtransform=2?
Or is it enough to set it in ocean.in?

I use roms-3.2 by the way.

brds
Staalstrom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 04, 2011 5:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3646
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
You shouldn't need to recompile, but you do need to have a reasonably current version of set_depth.F. You might want to compare yours to that in the latest code. Also, there were versions with the new set_depth, but with historic code that wasn't clued in to not reset hc. I'm not sure which routine that was happening in.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group