how to add a continuous dye?

Discussion about coupled ecosystem models

Moderators: arango, robertson

Post Reply
Message
Author
viviocean
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:45 pm
Location: OUC

how to add a continuous dye?

#1 Post by viviocean » Tue Sep 28, 2010 7:07 am

Hi all,

i'm a new user, now trying to add a continuous dye in ROMS. How should I set the source? Any comments will be welcomed! Thanks a lot!

rduran
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: Theiss Research

Re: how to add a continuous dye?

#2 Post by rduran » Wed Sep 29, 2010 1:29 am

Hi,

Remind me how you defined continuous die?

staalstrom
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:43 pm
Location: NIVA, OSLO, NORWAY

Re: how to add a continuous dye?

#3 Post by staalstrom » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:19 am

Hello

This is something I also wonder about
I would define continous dye as a continous source of any tracer. It is easy to amake a variable dye_01 in the INI fil.
If you include UV_PSOURCE and TS_PSOURCE you transport the initial amount of dye around in your model area. To my knowledge a continous source of passive dye is not included in ROMS. It is possible to have continous biological tracer by spesifing consentrations in rivers. In varinfo.dat you find for instance 'river_nutrient', but you dont find 'river_dye_'. So I have never used continous sources for passive dye.

Maybe it is possible to do something in analytical.F90?

Best regards
Andre Staalstrom

rduran
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 7:22 pm
Location: Theiss Research

Re: how to add a continuous dye?

#4 Post by rduran » Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:32 am

I heard someone that wanted to have a continuous release of dye used biological tracers by de-coupling them (i.e. no phytoplancton eating nutrients; make the nutrient a conservative tracer I guess). I'm not sure of the details.

I have a question of my own:

If you have an open boundary with positive dye values, does this imply that for all time during integration, any inflow will have that dye concentration when coming in the domain?

This would be like a continuous dye (as long as there is inflow).

Rodrigo

staalstrom
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:43 pm
Location: NIVA, OSLO, NORWAY

Re: how to add a continuous dye?

#5 Post by staalstrom » Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:25 am

Hi

One misprint in my last reply: I meant that you need to define T_PASSIVE to get a passive tracer.

If you for instance spesify north_dye_01 in the boundary input file, I guess this will be the concentration at the boundary if the boundary condition works as it should. But you can have more timesteps in the boundary file and let the dye concentration have a time variation.

Staalstrom

Post Reply