Ocean Modeling Discussion

ROMS/TOMS

Search for:
It is currently Sat Jul 20, 2019 5:30 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC

Author Message
 Post subject: Pyroms remap problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:37 pm
Posts: 25
Location: University of Sao Paulo (USP)
Hi all,

I'm using pyroms/Palau_hycom to generate .bry .ini files to my grid (Hycom data were downloaded through get_hycom_GLBa0.08..py ). The problem is, during remap (dst_varz = pyroms.remapping.remap(src_varz, wts_file, spval=spval) line in remap_bry.py), in which hycom data is horizontally interpolated to my Roms grid (a smaller region centered around i =200 and j=275 in figure_hycom), interpolation went wrong. Attached is the hycom data at the surface(figure_hycom), and the data interpolated to my grid (roms_after_remap). For some reason remap used the data in the area delimited by the rectangle (figure_hycom) to interpolate to my roms grid. Since my roms grid coordinates are correct (I've checked it), I dont know why remap is using the data from this offshore region (centered around i=650, j=275). Has someone faced a simular problem? Any tip would be highly appreciated.

PS: I've tested different grids generated from different softwares (pyroms, seagrid, delft2roms, rooms_tools), and remap continue to interpolate from the wrong region


Thanks a lot in advanced

Fernando T C Barreto


Attachments:
roms_after_remap.png
roms_after_remap.png [ 134.53 KiB | Viewed 2416 times ]
figure_hycom.png
figure_hycom.png [ 194.93 KiB | Viewed 2416 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pyroms remap problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3633
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
If it's not the ROMS grid, that leaves the HYCOM grid and the interpolation software...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pyroms remap problem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:21 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Institute of Oceanology of Cuba
Hello
I have a similar problem, but my IC temperatures error is bigger(error is about 20 degree Celsius almost in every part of my domain)
I am using Data from HYCOM 1/12 Analysis, from 1-8 jul 2014. I used pyroms to create IC and boundary conditions. Did you find out what the problem could be.

best

Luis Sorinas-Morales


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pyroms remap problem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:37 pm
Posts: 25
Location: University of Sao Paulo (USP)
Hi Luis,
I didn't, sorry. If you are interested I can send you the code I'm using for interpolation hycom2roms.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pyroms remap problem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 8:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:21 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Institute of Oceanology of Cuba
Yes, please
That would be great
thanks a lot
best

Luis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pyroms remap problem
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:37 pm
Posts: 25
Location: University of Sao Paulo (USP)
my email is fernandotcbarreto@gmail.com. Contact me


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group