Sediment model

Sediment modeling collaborators: issues, applications, information exchange

Moderators: arango, robertson, rsignell

Post Reply
Message
Author
marredondor
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 4:03 pm
Location: National University

Sediment model

#1 Post by marredondor » Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:22 pm

Dear all,

I'm a new user to this forum and also a new ROMS user. I want to model the Magdalena river plume (Colombian Caribbean).
I am running ROMS with sediment module and I am having some troubles:

I want to add the river sediments, as a point source, in the same way as the salt and temp. For this I define:

SEDIMENT
PSOURCE
TS_PSOURCE
UV_PSOURCE
RIVER SEDIMENT
SUSPLOAD

In the roms.in file this is the configuration (in my PSOURCE block):

PSOURCE: Nsrc Isrc Jsrc Dsrc Qbar [m3/s] LtracerSrc Tsrc
1 84 31 1 2400. T T T T 10. 10. 0.8 0.8

If I plot the salt and temp tracers, in every time step, I can see the variability according to the hidrodynamic behaviour. However, when I plot the sediment (sand and silt) tracer, it is like the sediment doesn´t move from the river to the ocean. In fact, the initial concentration go down to cero.

I´ll appreciate your help, best regards.

Maximiliano

FengZhou
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 10:48 pm
Location: 2nd Institute of Oceanography,SOA

Re: Sediment model

#2 Post by FengZhou » Fri Oct 14, 2016 1:30 pm

Hi,
I have the same issue when I would like to add river_mud_01 to the model. I saw the river_temp and river_salt working well but not the sediment.

By the way, which version of ROMS are you using? I didnot find the cpp option River_sediment. I am using ROMS 3.7.

regards,

Feng

marredondor
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 4:03 pm
Location: National University

Re: Sediment model

#3 Post by marredondor » Fri Oct 14, 2016 2:26 pm

Hi Feng,

I'm using ROMS Agrif 3.1.1 version

regards,

Maximiliano

Post Reply