SEDIMENT in 2D mode

Sediment modeling collaborators: issues, applications, information exchange

Moderators: arango, robertson, rsignell

Post Reply
Message
Author
dhson
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 10:40 am
Location: Institute of Meteorology and hydrology

SEDIMENT in 2D mode

#1 Post by dhson » Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:12 pm

Hi,
I'm running ROMS with SWAN, SEDIMENT in 3D mode but it's quite time consuming (350x500 nodes, dt=6s).
Since my domain is shallow, I'm wonder whether the above combination can be run in 2D mode?
I supposed it can except SEDIMENT module.

Thanks

User avatar
arango
Site Admin
Posts: 1092
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: IMCS, Rutgers University
Contact:

Re: SEDIMENT in 2D mode

#2 Post by arango » Mon Feb 15, 2010 3:42 pm

No, that is not possible. The sediment model is configured for only 3D applications. It doesn't make sense to do in shallow-water (2D) configurations because a lot of physical processes will be eliminated. Such a capability will require substantial changes and new equations and sediment processes.

Post Reply