Ocean Modeling Discussion

ROMS/TOMS

Search for:
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:22 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

Author Message
 Post subject: Using stations in ROMS
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2004 7:40 pm
Posts: 14
Location: University of Washington
I've just started using ROMS and wanted to use the stations output options. I don't see any references to this feature anywhere in the forum. Is it used much? Has anybody got a sample input file?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 4:41 pm
Posts: 1012
Location: IMCS, Rutgers University
Yes, we use the STATIONS option a lot. Check the sample input script stations.in provided with ROMS release. This script shows how to specify the station locations. It is well documented. You just need to edit and enter the appropriate locations for your application.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:08 am 
In ROMS_AGRIF, when defining the stations location, you have the choice of printing out the variable values at all sigma-layers, at a given layer, or at a given depth. From stations.in, I gather that this is not possible in ROMS, and that I will obtain data by default at all sigma layers for a given (i,j) - or (x,y)- location. Am I right? Is there any way of printing out the data at a specified depth, or even at a specified sigma-layer?

Thanks


Top
  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 5:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3236
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
You suppose correctly - you get the full stack of sigma values. What you ask could be done in the post-processing since you've got all the information you need in the stations file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 6:09 am 
[quote="kate"]What you ask could be done in the post-processing since you've got all the information you need in the stations file.[/quote]

True. Thank you very much, kate.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group