Ocean Modeling Discussion

ROMS/TOMS

Search for:
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:51 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:59 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Universidad Autonoma de Baja California Sur
Hello there

I'm having a problem that has never shown before and it goes like this

lalvarez@lalvarez-H61MLV ~/roms/Projects/Leo $ ./oceanO < leo.in > Out16.txt
*** Error in `./oceanO': malloc(): memory corruption: 0x0000000005a12490 ***

Program received signal SIGABRT: Process abort signal.

Backtrace for this error:


and then it stops.

I enclose here the *.txt, *.in & *.h files....really have no clue about what happend

Can anyone give me a hint on what could it be?


Attachments:
leo.h [4.33 KiB]
Downloaded 13 times
leo.in [120.18 KiB]
Downloaded 14 times
Out16.txt [7.97 KiB]
Downloaded 14 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 5:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3251
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
I would recompile with USE_DEBUG=on and run it again (oceanG this time). You might get a more informative stack trace or you might get an array out-of-bounds error instead.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 8:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:59 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Universidad Autonoma de Baja California Sur
Hello Kate t

Thanks a lot for your answer, i've try what You suggest and got this

At line 117 of file read_fltpar.f90
Fortran runtime error: Index '602' of dimension 1 of array 'fcoor' above upper bound of 601


What must I check now, shall I check my Floats File?

Have a nice weekend


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 9:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3251
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
Yes, check the floats file. Here is where Fcoor is allocated:
Code:
     Npts=Nfloats(1)+1
 ...         allocate ( Fcoor (Npts,Ngrids) )
Are you providing more than 600 float locations?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 6:59 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Universidad Autonoma de Baja California Sur
Hello Kate

I found what the problem was in my floats file, after the latitude data comes the depth of the floats and one (-) was absent. When corrected it has run smothlly

Thanks a lot


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group