Ocean Modeling Discussion

ROMS/TOMS

Search for:
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:53 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC

Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
Greetings,

When I am trying to use LMD_SKPP and LMD_BKPP at the same
time I am experiencing a weird blowup. The model blows up
at the first step and according to log file, the point that the model blows up it's on the mask.
I also use PERFECT_RESTART option and I notice that my
mask at rho points is altering/changing. I have already check
my gridfile's depths for zeros, the initial and obc
files for NaN's and I didn't find any suspicious
(according to this thread https://www.myroms.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3737)
I also tried to run with other obc combinations
(similar approach as here https://www.myroms.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1755)
but again no luck. I am curious because I had already
used the same input data for other setups (different vertical
mixing schemes (MY25 and GLS) different horizontal and vertical
advection schemes) and my solutions were stable - with no blow ups -
for many years (almost decades). I am attaching the rho points mask
and the log.

Any help will be highly appreciated and thanks in advance.

Giannis


Attachments:
log_sp_kpp2.txt [56.13 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times
untitled.png
untitled.png [ 28.18 KiB | Viewed 939 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 8:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3254
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
That's odd. I had heard that skpp and bkpp together may still have bugs, but changing the land mask? Are you using the WET_DRY option?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
Hi Kate and greetings from Greece,

no I am not using WET_DRY option.
It is also weird because in another
setup - only the central and north
part of the grid I am using with
almost 1km resolution - BKPP and
SKPP works without any problem.
Any suggestions?

Again thanks for the answer.

Giannis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3254
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
I would watch it in the debugger. Pick a point where you know the mask changes and see where that happens in the code. Or use many print statements to track it down.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
I run it on the debugger (I am using gfortran)
and gave me that:

At line 123 of file lmd_swfrac.f90
Fortran runtime error: Index '0' of dimension 1 of array 'lmd_mu1' below lower bound of 1

That's interesting because, I am using WTYPE_GRID option. I 'll switch it of and see what is going to happen

Giannis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
Even more interesting. Turning off WTYPE_GRID
makes the model to run smoothly. Any ideas why
that is happening?

Giannis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3254
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
Quote:
At line 123 of file lmd_swfrac.f90
Fortran runtime error: Index '0' of dimension 1 of array 'lmd_mu1' below lower bound of 1
When you were using WTYPE_GRID, how were you setting the Jwtype array? You are saying the Jerlov water time varies laterally - you have to set it somehow, whether through ANA_WTYPE or reading it from the grid file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
Hi Kate

I am setting it through the wtype_grid
variable in my grid file. I had already used
the same grid with MY25 and GLS with
SOLAR_SOURCE and WTYPE_GRID options and
the model run without any problem.
I am attaching a figure with my wtype_grid
variable to see it.


Attachments:
frame.00000.png
frame.00000.png [ 3.89 KiB | Viewed 919 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 11:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3254
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
I think you need to give it a well-behaved value inside the land mask.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
Kate you are absolutely right. I change the values of
land - just set 2 and 3 all over the grid
- and the model run without blowing up. But I am still
curious. Why that happened with LMD and not with the
other schemes. Once more, many thanks Kate.

Giannis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3254
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
ymamoutos wrote:
Kate you are absolutely right. I change the values of
land - just set 2 and 3 all over the grid
- and the model run without blowing up. But I am still
curious. Why that happened with LMD and not with the
other schemes. Once more, many thanks Kate.

Giannis

The call to lmd_swfrac only happens when SOLAR_SOURCE is defined. Were you defining it the other times?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
Yes I was defining SOLAR_SOURCE with the other vertical
mixing schemes (MY25 and GLS) and the water
type variable was read from the grid file - the
figure that I previously post.

Giannis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 5:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3254
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
I'm sure it would still fail with the bounds-checker turned on. You're overwriting some memory, but it will be different memory and perhaps not so important.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 12:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:33 pm
Posts: 51
Location: University of Aegean
Hi Kate and sorry for the late response

I run it at the debugger using -g -fbounds-check flag
(I am using gfortran 4.8.4) just for a day (480 timesteps)
and it didn't have any problem. The 2D and 3D fields as far
I can see looks ok. Any other suggestion?

Giannis


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3254
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
This is with the bad old wtype and you want to know why it doesn't fail? Watch in the debugger to see if it really goes into lmd_swfrac. Or put it out of your mind and focus on your next real problem. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group