Forcing in ROMS3.0

Report or discuss software problems and other woes

Moderators: arango, robertson

Post Reply
Message
Author
staalstrom
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:43 pm
Location: NIVA, OSLO, NORWAY

Forcing in ROMS3.0

#1 Post by staalstrom » Thu Jan 15, 2009 9:30 am

Hi, yesterday i finally checked out roms3.0
I have used roms2.2 up till now.

I managed to compile the code.
In ocean.in I have specified 2 forcing files like this

NFFILES == 2 ! number of forcing files

FRCNAME == oslo150m_tide_zero.nc \
oslo150m_wind_zero.nc

But I got this message when i run the code in ocean.out

GET_NGFLD - unable to find requested variable: tide_period
in input NetCDF file: oslo150m_wind_zero.nc

ROMS/TOMS - Input error ............. exit_flag: 2

The initial conditions are read without problems, and all the input files are in the same directory.

What can be the problem?

Andre Staalstrom

staalstrom
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:43 pm
Location: NIVA, OSLO, NORWAY

Re: Forcing in ROMS3.0

#2 Post by staalstrom » Tue Apr 14, 2009 8:16 am

Hello again

Do anyone know the answer to this one?

Staalstrom

jacopo
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 9:30 pm
Location: CNR-ISMAR

Re: Forcing in ROMS3.0

#3 Post by jacopo » Tue Apr 14, 2009 1:56 pm

looks like tide_period is not present in 'oslo150m_tide_zero.nc'.
Then ROMS seeks it throughout all the forcing files (last is oslo150m_wind_zero.nc) -without luck-

check with 'ncdump -h oslo150m_tide_zero.nc' if tide_period is there.

User avatar
susonic
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2007 5:44 pm
Location: Jeju National University
Contact:

Re: Forcing in ROMS3.0

#4 Post by susonic » Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:25 am

It seems that the error is about the same error which I experienced a couple of months ago with
eariler svn in ROMS 3.x.
Did you update with current svn ?
Try to check out current ROMS svn.
Maybe the number with current svn is 347.

nacholibre
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 3:14 pm
Location: USGS
Contact:

Re: Forcing in ROMS3.0

#5 Post by nacholibre » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:32 am

Did you prepare the forcing file with a word processor in Windows rather than a simple editor. They might sometimes mess up with the end of line characters.
It might be totally unrelated to your problem, but I had a similar problem in the past.
Good luck!
Zafer

Post Reply