making grid with pyroms

General scientific issues regarding ROMS

Moderators: arango, robertson

Post Reply
Message
Author
johan.navarro.padron
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:29 pm
Location: Instituto de oceanolodia(IDO)

making grid with pyroms

#1 Unread post by johan.navarro.padron »

Please Help!!!!...
I'm trying to make a grid with pyroms with the following values for vertical sigma coordinates.
hc = 5.0
theta_b = 0.4
theta_s = 5.0
Tcline = 3
N = 32
vgrd = pyroms.vgrid.s_coordinate(h, hc, theta_b, theta_s, Tcline, N)
But when it's finished the sigma levels are 3 instead 32.
Does anyone know what the problem is?

Greetings,
Johan

bilge.tutak
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 1:45 pm
Location: Istanbul Technical University

Re: making grid with pyroms

#2 Unread post by bilge.tutak »

Johan,
It looks like you are mixing the order of the parameters.
I am using s_coordinate successfully as:

Code: Select all

vgrd = pyroms.vgrid.s_coordinate(h, theta_b, theta_s, Tcline, N, hraw=h)
You do have an extra variable of hc in the function call.

johan.navarro.padron
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:29 pm
Location: Instituto de oceanolodia(IDO)

Re: making grid with pyroms

#3 Unread post by johan.navarro.padron »

bilge.tutak wrote:Johan,
It looks like you are mixing the order of the parameters.
I am using s_coordinate successfully as:

Code: Select all

vgrd = pyroms.vgrid.s_coordinate(h, theta_b, theta_s, Tcline, N, hraw=h)
You do have an extra variable of hc in the function call.
Thanks Bilge

Post Reply