how to set tide_Pamp and tide_Pphase

General scientific issues regarding ROMS

Moderators: arango, robertson

Post Reply
Message
Author
xiaozhu557
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:48 pm
Location: nmefc

how to set tide_Pamp and tide_Pphase

#1 Post by xiaozhu557 »

I want to add the body force to calculate the potential tide. But I don't know how to set the input file for the variables tide_Pamp and tide_Pphase, especially for the tide_Pphase. Any one can give me any suggestion?

Thank you so much.

User avatar
kate
Posts: 3893
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Location: CFOS/UAF, USA

Re: how to set tide_Pamp and tide_Pphase

#2 Post by kate »

Paul Budgell set me up with the files here. Hope it helps.

xiaozhu557
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 1:48 pm
Location: nmefc

Re: how to set tide_Pamp and tide_Pphase

#3 Post by xiaozhu557 »

Hi Kate and all,

Could you explain why do we need to input tide_Pphase and tide_Pamp for ROMS, even if we have added the define POT_tide? What is the role for those codes in POT_tide define? As far as I know, I do not need to prepare any input file for the tidal body forces in FVCOM model.

Thanks.

Post Reply