Simulating tides with ROMS

General scientific issues regarding ROMS

Moderators: arango, robertson

Post Reply
Message
Author
lanerolle
Posts: 157
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 5:12 pm
Location: NOAA

Simulating tides with ROMS

#1 Post by lanerolle » Wed Aug 31, 2005 2:05 pm

When simulating tides in ROMS with harmonics (say ADCIRC harmonics for SSH, UBAR, VBAR) there are two options that could be specified:

#define SSH_TIDES /* turn on computation of tidal elevation */ AND/OR
#define UV_TIDES /* turn on computation of tidal currents */

Should both of these options be turned on simultaneously or is using SSH_TIDES alone sufficient? Some ocean models do not have the equivalent to UV_TIDES and only use water elevation / SSH to bring tides into their computations.

Thank you.

User avatar
hetland
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2003 3:39 pm
Location: TAMU,USA

#2 Post by hetland » Mon Sep 05, 2005 3:10 pm

If this still works the same way it did when we first put tides in, all the _TIDES routines do is add the appropriate high-frequency signals to the low-frequency climatology signals. So, what you need to specify depends on how you set up your open boundary conditions. I would reccoment the CHAPMAN/FLATHER combination, as that seems to deal with bartropic gravity waves (like tides) very well.

User avatar
arango
Site Admin
Posts: 1114
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 4:41 pm
Location: IMCS, Rutgers University
Contact:

#3 Post by arango » Sat Sep 10, 2005 7:42 pm

Please check ROMS 2.2 release notes. I think that the instructions are very clear:

viewtopic.php?t=198

The tidal forcing capability of ROMS was expanded for the case that only tidal elevation is available. It is still preferable to provide both tidal elevation and currents. There are new options to compute the tidal currents, if not available, using reduced physics.

Post Reply