Ocean Modeling Discussion

ROMS/TOMS

Search for:
It is currently Tue Sep 17, 2019 4:50 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC

Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 1:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:45 pm
Posts: 5
Location: State Key Laboratory of Satellite Ocean Environment Dynamics
We know the Pacific Ocean pass through the 180° longitude,so how to set the longitude which is from East to West?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 4:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3665
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
Perhaps you can shift things so that your longitudes go from 0 to 360? That puts the trouble in the Atlantic side. Which phase exactly are you having trouble with?

For ROMS interpolating from global forcing files, I added a small hack to my ROMS branch for the Arctic ocean so that all longitudes are possible.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 9:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:45 pm
Posts: 5
Location: State Key Laboratory of Satellite Ocean Environment Dynamics
kate wrote:
Perhaps you can shift things so that your longitudes go from 0 to 360? That puts the trouble in the Atlantic side. Which phase exactly are you having trouble with?

For ROMS interpolating from global forcing files, I added a small hack to my ROMS branch for the Arctic ocean so that all longitudes are possible.


Thanks!
Firstly,I selected my domain which is from 98 degrees east longitude to -71 degree west longitude,so I used pyroms to build grid that longitudes go from 98 to 289,is it available?
And secondly, for forcing files I used RNT codes, it is in trouble,the error is“matrix dimension must agree”,I have not solve it.Before built forcing files,I corrected the longitude from -262 to -71 in order to agree with the LevitusTS_monthly data.Is it right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3665
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
Yes, build a grid in some sensible way. Then, if you need to interpolate a field that has a different longitude range you can shift your grid to match that. I don't recall the longitude range of Levitus, but if you have something that goes -180 to +180, that's fine. It's OK for your grid to have a longitude jump in it - points at -179 will interpolate at one end, points at 179 will interpolate at the other end.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group