Ocean Modeling Discussion

ROMS/TOMS

Search for:
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:39 am




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC

Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:09 pm
Posts: 12
Location: India
Hello All,

My simulations are getting terminated due to blow-up at boundaries, To be specific node like (1,2),(2,2),(1,4) etc...

The wind velocities are very high in this region, around 12±5 m/s.
Grid Resolution is 0.2 to 0.25 degrees, I have tried time steps 1800 sec and 1200 sec.

Thank you, Jayasankar


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 4:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3236
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
I would keep trying shorter timesteps to see if that solves the problem or if there's something else going on. If you go for half the timestep and the model runs for twice as many steps, there's something else going on.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 5:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:09 pm
Posts: 12
Location: India
Hi Kate,

thank you for the suggestion ,

I am trying with time step....

Could you give me an idea about time steps used in various model in general?

Is it normal to use time steps of 600 sec for a model with 0.25 degree grid resolution and maximum depth 5000m.

Also, I'm kind of thinking about editing wind velocities by reducing them along strips of say 2 degrees, along the boundary, would that be an acceptable practice?

Thank you, Jayasankar


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 6:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 5:29 pm
Posts: 3236
Location: IMS/UAF, USA
Quote:
Is it normal to use time steps of 600 sec for a model with 0.25 degree grid resolution and maximum depth 5000m.
It depends on more than that, including your vertical grid structure. We have a domain at 11 km resolution in which we started with 42 vertical levels, then went to 60, then back to 50. The timestep for the latter is now 360, with an option to go shorter as needed. Many of my domains have a default timestep (say 100 sec) and a commented out shorter step (80 sec) to get through the rough spots.

Are there other models for which you could use a longer timestep? I expect so, including Sasha's version of the code.

I have been too lazy to fuss with the winds in the manner you suggest. Easier to just use a short timestep.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 7:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2013 1:09 pm
Posts: 12
Location: India
Hi,

I am trying not to compromise on the speed, hence i thought about reducing the wind velocities along the boundaries.

I am wondering if anyone had tried this way before, or if this would make noticeable variations in the model predictions in the entire domain.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group