Download the PDF version of the program including agenda.
Electronic versions of the posters can be found
here.
Photos (including group picture)
Note: You will need a
Webex .WRF Player
(available for Windows and MacOS) to view WebEx files.
Monday April 5, 2010
08:00-08:50 Registration
08:50-09:00 Welcome and logistics
Chairperson: Brian S. Powell
09:00-09:30 John Warner, U.S. Geological Survey (30 min)
PPT | WebEx | PIC
09:30-10:00 John Osborne, COAS - Oregon State University (30 min)
PDF | PIC
10:00-10:30 Lionel Renault, OceanBIY/IMEDEA, Spain (30 min)
PPT | PIC
10:30-11:00 Break / Posters (30 min)
Chairperson: Robert D. Hetland
11:00-11:30 Ruoying He, North Carolina State University (30 min)
PPT | PIC
11:30-12:30 Alexander F. Shchepetkin, IGPP, UCLA (60 min)
PDF |
WebEx |
PIC
12:30-14:00 Lunch / Posters(90 minutes)
Chairperson: John C. Warner
14:00-14:30 Robert Hetland, Texas A&M University (30 min)
PDF | PIC
14:30-15:00 Maitane Olabarrieta, U.S. Geological Survey (30 min)
PPT | PIC
15:00-15:30 Dian Putrasahan, Scripps Institution of Oceanography (30 min)
PPT | PIC
15:30-16:00 Break / Posters (30 min)
Chairperson: Richard P. Signell
16:00-16:30 Andrei Natarov, IPRC, University of Hawaii Manoa (30 min)
PDF | PIC
16:30-17:00 Liejun Zhong, CSIRO, Australia (30 min)
PPT | PIC
17:00-17:30 Frank Colberg, CSIRO, Australia (30 min)
PPT | PIC
18:00-21:00 Reception (3 hours)
Tuesday, April 6, 2010
Chairperson: Hernan G. Arango
09:00-10:00 Andrew M. Moore, UC Santa Cruz (60 min)
PPT |
Webcast |
PIC
10:00-10:30 Alexander Kurapov, COAS, Oregon State University (30 min)
PPT | PIC
10:30-11:00 Break / Posters (30 min)
Chairperson: Andrew M. Moore
11:00-11:30 Brian Powell, University of Hawaii Manoa (30 min)
PDF | PIC
11:30-12:00 Peng Yu, COAS, Oregon State University (30 min)
PPT | PIC
12:00-12:30 Ivica Janekovic, University of Hawaii Manoa (30 min)
PPT | PIC
12:30-14:00 Lunch / Posters (90 minutes)
Chairperson: Alexander L. Kurapov
14:00-14:30 Zhijin Li, Jet Propulsioni Laboratory (30 min)
PPT | PIC
14:30-15:00 Dax Matthews, SOEST, University of Hawaii Manoa (30 min)
PDF | PIC
15:00-15:30 Gildas Cambon, LEGOS, France (30 min)
PPT | PIC
15:30-16:00 Break / Posters (30 min)
Chairperson: Ruoying He
16:00-16:30 Kate Hedstrom, ARSC, U. of Alaska Fairbanks (30 min)
PPT | PIC
16:30-17:00 Diego Narvaez, CCPO, Old Dominion University (30 min)
PPT | PIC
17:00-17:30 Jeffrey Dorman, UC Berkeley (30 min)
PPT | PIC
Wednesday, April 7, 2010
Chairperson: Alexander F. Shchepetkin
09:00-09:30 Hernan Arango, IMCS, Rutgers University (30 min)
PPT | PIC
09:30-10:00 Florian Lemarié, IGPP, UCLA (30 min)
PDF | PIC
10:00-10:30 Robert Hetland, Texas A&M University (30 min)
PIC
10:30-11:00 Break / Posters (30 min)
Chairperson: Kate S. Hedstrom
11:00-11:30 Amy MacFadyen, OR&R/NOS/NOAA (30 min)
PPT | PIC
11:30-12:00 Aijun Zhang, CO-OPS/NOS/NOAA (30 min)
PPT | PIC
12:00-12:30 Paul Budgell, MUN, Canada (30 min)
PPT | PIC
12:30-14:00 Lunch / Posters (90 minutes)
Chairperson: Hernan G. Arango
14:00-14:30 Richard P. Signell (presented by John Warner), U.S. Geological Survey (30 min)
PPT | PIC
14:30-15:00 David Robertson, IMCS, Rutgers University (30 min)
PPT | PIC
Thursday, April 8, 2010
09:00-10:30 Andrew M. Moore, Tutorial I (90 min)
PPT |
Webcast |
PIC
10:30-11:00 Break (30 min)
11:00-12:00 Ivica Janekovic, Tutorial II (60 min)
Smoothing Bathymentry
PPT | PIC
12:00-13:30 Lunch (90 minutes)
13:30-14:30 Kate Hedstrom, Tutorial III (60 min)
Using GIT to Manage Code
PDF |
PIC
14:30-15:30 Kate Hedstrom, Tutorial IV (60 min)
Parallelism in ROMS
PDF |
PIC